· DATA INSIGHT · UPDATED QUARTERLY ·
The Conservation Area premium.
How much more does a home inside an English Conservation Area sell for? Per-LAD sales-weighted median premium across detached / semi / terrace / flat, last 3 years.
| # | Council | Premium £ | Premium % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle upon Tyne | +£408k | +191.0% |
| 2 | Trafford | +£445k | +112.2% |
| 3 | North Tyneside | +£188k | +94.0% |
| 4 | Birmingham | +£230k | +92.4% |
| 5 | Sheffield | +£194k | +84.3% |
| 6 | Chorley | +£209k | +80.4% |
| 7 | Darlington | +£122k | +79.4% |
| 8 | Warrington | +£223k | +77.3% |
| 9 | South Tyneside | +£124k | +72.7% |
| 10 | Middlesbrough | +£121k | +72.2% |
| 11 | Lewes | +£290k | +71.2% |
| 12 | Stockton-on-Tees | +£109k | +67.5% |
| 13 | Merton | +£464k | +67.2% |
| 14 | Brent | +£380k | +64.2% |
| 15 | Hounslow | +£307k | +64.1% |
| 16 | Bath and North East Somerset | +£247k | +63.5% |
| 17 | Salford | +£151k | +61.1% |
| 18 | Winchester | +£290k | +61.0% |
| 19 | Portsmouth | +£155k | +58.7% |
| 20 | Stockport | +£192k | +58.3% |
| 21 | Hartlepool | +£84k | +54.5% |
| 22 | Liverpool | +£102k | +54.1% |
| 23 | County Durham | +£76k | +54.1% |
| 24 | St. Helens | +£114k | +53.6% |
| 25 | Redbridge | +£272k | +53.4% |
| 26 | Sunderland | +£87k | +52.1% |
| 27 | Wirral | +£135k | +51.3% |
| 28 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | +£72k | +50.0% |
| 29 | Warwick | +£185k | +49.5% |
| 30 | Northumberland | +£94k | +48.5% |
| 31 | Redcar and Cleveland | +£74k | +47.5% |
| 32 | Manchester | +£132k | +47.4% |
| 33 | Lichfield | +£157k | +47.3% |
| 34 | East Suffolk | +£146k | +47.1% |
| 35 | Gateshead | +£80k | +46.9% |
| 36 | Nottingham | +£99k | +44.4% |
| 37 | East Staffordshire | +£122k | +44.1% |
| 38 | South Derbyshire | +£119k | +43.9% |
| 39 | North East Derbyshire | +£123k | +43.9% |
| 40 | Doncaster | +£88k | +43.6% |
| 41 | New Forest | +£187k | +43.3% |
| 42 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | +£190k | +43.0% |
| 43 | Kensington and Chelsea | +£458k | +42.8% |
| 44 | Ipswich | +£115k | +42.4% |
| 45 | Exeter | +£146k | +42.4% |
| 46 | York | +£127k | +41.9% |
| 47 | Test Valley | +£166k | +41.6% |
| 48 | Bolsover | +£99k | +40.4% |
| 49 | Westminster | +£323k | +39.9% |
| 50 | Hastings | +£124k | +39.9% |
| 51 | Lincoln | +£83k | +39.7% |
| 52 | Enfield | +£211k | +39.4% |
| 53 | Chichester | +£182k | +39.3% |
| 54 | Mansfield | +£91k | +39.3% |
| 55 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | +£91k | +39.3% |
| 56 | Halton | +£97k | +38.9% |
| 57 | Arun | +£166k | +38.6% |
| 58 | Bradford | +£74k | +38.5% |
| 59 | South Staffordshire | +£110k | +37.9% |
| 60 | Plymouth | +£82k | +37.8% |
| 61 | Brighton and Hove | +£185k | +37.5% |
| 62 | Leeds | +£99k | +37.0% |
| 63 | South Ribble | +£97k | +37.0% |
| 64 | Barnsley | +£70k | +37.0% |
| 65 | Cotswold | +£177k | +37.0% |
| 66 | Wealden | +£158k | +36.6% |
| 67 | Oxford | +£175k | +36.2% |
| 68 | Coventry | +£93k | +35.9% |
| 69 | Bristol, City of | +£114k | +35.7% |
| 70 | Newark and Sherwood | +£90k | +35.7% |
| 71 | Haringey | +£230k | +34.5% |
| 72 | Southend-on-Sea | +£123k | +34.0% |
| 73 | Wyre Forest | +£86k | +33.2% |
| 74 | Derby | +£86k | +33.2% |
| 75 | Peterborough | +£98k | +33.1% |
| 76 | Worcester | +£90k | +33.1% |
| 77 | Barnet | +£276k | +32.8% |
| 78 | Swindon | +£108k | +32.8% |
| 79 | Cambridge | +£180k | +32.8% |
| 80 | North Norfolk | +£112k | +32.5% |
| 81 | Knowsley | +£75k | +32.5% |
| 82 | Southampton | +£108k | +32.3% |
| 83 | Cheltenham | +£99k | +32.3% |
| 84 | Stroud | +£122k | +32.3% |
| 85 | Bromsgrove | +£152k | +32.0% |
| 86 | Havant | +£116k | +31.8% |
| 87 | Richmond upon Thames | +£273k | +31.8% |
| 88 | West Suffolk | +£102k | +31.8% |
| 89 | Wigan | +£74k | +31.7% |
| 90 | East Hampshire | +£170k | +31.7% |
| 91 | Wychavon | +£118k | +31.5% |
| 92 | South Oxfordshire | +£140k | +31.3% |
| 93 | West Oxfordshire | +£130k | +31.2% |
| 94 | Havering | +£151k | +31.1% |
| 95 | Westmorland and Furness | +£63k | +31.1% |
| 96 | North Yorkshire | +£91k | +31.0% |
| 97 | Bury | +£83k | +30.8% |
| 98 | Rutland | +£117k | +30.8% |
| 99 | Amber Valley | +£76k | +30.3% |
| 100 | Oldham | +£68k | +30.2% |
Caveats — read before quoting this
- HM Land Registry doesn't record floor area, so the comparison is property-type-controlled only (detached vs semi vs terrace vs flat). Bigger CA homes will inflate the apparent premium.
- Conservation-area homes are systematically older and were already pricier — this is correlation, not a causal "designation effect".
- The comparison is LAD-wide, not adjacent-postcode. A robust analysis would compare in-CA postcodes to physically-adjacent out-of-CA postcodes.
- Filtered to standard residential transfers (ppd_category=A) and prices £20k–£20m to drop obvious data errors.
Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid · planning.data.gov.uk Conservation Areas · ONS Postcode Directory (via postcodes.io) · Open Government Licence v3.0.